All the 2016 Fixtures are listed below. Browse down to the Team and date as this chart includes all four Saturday Teams, the Sunday Cup matches and Friendlies, the Mid-Week League plus the Under 11s, U12s and U15s Colts’ matches.

For more details look down the right side of the Homepage then go across to the Events Calendar which shows venues for Away matches and Match Formats of the “Open-Age” fixtures. Click on the “View all Events” button to see the calendar day-by-day, month-by-month or as a list. The “Search” box is there to help too; just type-in a ‘keyword’.

Results in all matches played in the Saracens Hertfordshire Premier Cricket League (SHPCL) and the Herts T20 competition can be seen in detail by going to www.hertsleague.co.uk

The full draw of the National Village Cup (NVC) can be viewed by visiting www.thecricketer.com

PGB,
Hon. Sec.

 All RCC "Open-Age" and Colts' Fixtures2016   
Saturday 1st XI
DateOpponentsVenueStartResult
16th AprilNo fixtureNo fixture
23rd AprilHornsey IHomeF1300hrsWon by 11 runs
30th AprilNorthampton ExilesHomeF1300hrsWon by 10 wickets
7th MayStevenageAwaySHPCL1200hrsWon by 6 wickets
14th MayDunstableHomeSHPCL1200hrsWon by 3 wickets
21st MayLetchworth Garden CityAwaySHPCL1200hrsLost by 2 wickets
28th MayHemel Hempstead TownHomeSHPCL1200hrsWon by 2 wickets
4th JuneLangleyburyAwaySHPCL1200hrsWon by 9 wickets
11th JuneHoddesdonHomeSHPCL1130hrsDrawn
18th JuneFlitwickAwaySHPCL1130hrsAbandoned without a ball bowled.
25th JuneLuton Town & IndiansHomeSHPCL1130hrsDrawn
2nd JulyChorleywoodAwaySHPCL1130hrsLost by 5 wickets
9th JulyStevenageHomeSHPCL1130hrsDrawn
16th JulyDunstableAwaySHPCL1130hrsLost by 98 runs
23rd JulyLetchworth Garden CityHomeSHPCL1130hrsLost by 4 wickets
30th JulyHemel Hempstead TownAwaySHPCL1130hrsWon by 5 wickets
6th AugustLangleyburyHomeSHPCL1130hrsLost by 76 runs
13th AugustHoddesdonAwaySHPCL1200hrsLost by 12 runs
20th AugustFlitwickHomeSHPCL1200hrsWon by 3 wickets
27th AugustLuton Town & IndiansAwaySHPCL1200hrsLost by 72 runs
3rd SeptemberChorleywoodHomeSHPCL1130hrsAbandoned as a draw (rain)
SHPCL = Saracens Hertfordshire Premier Cricket League, Championship DivisionF = Friendly
..........................................................................................
...............Saturday 2nd XI............................................................
DateOpponentsVenueStartResult
16th AprilBraughingHomeF1300hrsCancelled
23rd AprilHornsey IIAwayF1300hrsCancelled
7th MayAmpthill Town IIHomeSHPCL1300hrsWon by 8 wickets
14th MayDunstable IIAwaySHPCL1300hrsLost by 21 runs
21st MayHemel Hempstead Town IIIHomeSHPCL1300hrsWon by 8 runs
28th MaySt Albans IIAwaySHPCL1300hrsWon by 44 runs
4th JuneLangleybury IIHomeSHPCL1300hrsLost by 22 runs
11th JuneHertford IIIAwaySHPCL1300hrsLost by 66 runs
18th JuneBroxbourne IIHomeSHPCL1300hrsDrawn
25th JuneNorthampton ExilesAwaySHPCL1300hrsWon by 7 wickets
2nd JulyHarpenden IIIHomeSHPCL1300hrsDrawn
9th JulyAmpthill Town IIAwaySHPCL1300hrsDrawn
16th JulyDunstable IIHomeSHPCL1300hrsLost by 5 wickets
23rd JulyHemel Hempstead Town IIIAwaySHPCL1300hrsWon by 102 runs
30th JulySt Albans IIHomeSHPCL1300hrsLost by 7 wickets
6th AugustLangleybury IIAwaySHPCL1300hrsLost by 8 wickets
13th AugustHertford IIIHomeSHPCL1300hrsWon by 8 wickets
20th AugustBroxbourne IIAwaySHPCL1300hrsCancelled
27th AugustNorthampton ExilesHomeSHPCL1300hrsWon by 11 runs
3rd SeptemberHarpenden IIIAwaySHPCL1230hrsAbandoned as a draw (rain)
10th SeptemberBaldockHomeF1300hrsCancelled; rain
SHPCL = Herts League Division 4BF = Friendly
..........................................................................................
...............Saturday 3rd XI............................................................
DateOpponentsVenueStartResult
7th MayPirtonHomeSHPCL1300hrsLost by 9 wickets
14th MayNorthwood Town IIHomeSHPCL1300hrsWon by 2 wickets
21st MayHertford IVAwaySHPCL1300hrsLost by 6 runs
28th MayLuton Town & Indians IVAwaySHPCL1300hrsLost by 110 runs
4th JuneHarpenden IVHomeSHPCL1300hrsWon by 6 wickets
11th JuneSt Albans IIIAwaySHPCL1300hrsLost by 135 runs
18th JuneLangleybury IIIHomeSHPCL1300hrsWon by 78 runs
25th JuneBerkhamsted IIAwaySHPCL1300hrsLost by 108 runs
2nd JulyOld Elizabethans IIHomeSHPCL1300hrsLost by 6 wickets
9th JulyPirtonHomeSHPCL1300hrsLost by 4 wickets
16th JulyNorthwood Town IIAwaySHPCL1300hrsLost by 65 runs
23rd JulyHertford IVHomeSHPCL1300hrsLost by 11 runs
30th JulyLuton Town & Indians IVHomeSHPCL1300hrsLost by 137 runs
6th AugustHarpenden IVAwaySHPCL1300hrsLost by 10 wickets
13th AugustSt Albans IIIHomeSHPCL1300hrsWon by 3 wickets
20th AugustLangleybury IIIAwaySHPCL1300hrsLost by 173 runs
27th AugustBerkhamsted IIHomeSHPCL1300hrsLost by 4 wickets
3rd SeptemberOld Elizabethans IIAwaySHPCL1230hrsLost by 9 wickets
SHPCL = Herts League Division 8A
Home Venue - Freman College, Buntingford
..........................................................................................
...............Saturday 4th XI............................................................
DateOpponentsVenueStartResult
30th AprilMayfieldAwayF1400hrsLost by 116 runs
7th MayWelwyn Garden City VAwayF1300hrsCancelled
14th MayBaldock IIIAwaySHPCL1300hrsLost by 56 runs
21st MayPotters Bar IVHomeSHPCL1300hrsWon by 9 wickets
28th MayPreston IVHomeSHPCL1300hrsWon by 8 wickets
4th JuneOld Owens IIIAwaySHPCL1300hrsWon by 7 wickets
11th JuneLetchworth Garden City VHomeSHPCL1300hrsLost by 103 runs
18th JuneNorthampton Exiles IIIAwaySHPCL1300hrsLost by 9 wickets
25th JuneTewin IIHomeSHPCL1300hrsDrawn
2nd JulyHarpenden VIAwaySHPCL1300hrsDrawn
9th JulyWelwyn Garden City VAwayF1300hrsCancelled
16th JulyBaldock IIIHomeSHPCL1300hrsWon by 7 wickets
23rd JulyPotters Bar IVAwaySHPCL1300hrsDrawn
30th JulyPreston IVAwaySHPCL1300hrsDrawn
6th AugustOld Owens IIIHomeSHPCL1300hrsWon by 8 wickets
13th AugustLetchworth Garden City VAwaySHPCL1300hrsWon by 8 wickets
20th AugustNorthampton Exiles IIIHomeSHPCL1300hrsLost by concession
27th AugustTewin IIAwaySHPCL1300hrsLost by 16 runs
3rd SeptemberHarpenden VIHomeSHPCL1230hrsLost on run-rate in rain-affected match
SHPCL = Herts League Regional Division B EastF = Friendly
Home Venue - Freman College, Buntingford
..........................................................................................
...............Sunday 1st XI............................................................
DateOpponentsVenueStartResult
1st MayNVC 1st RoundBYENVC
2nd MayChorleywood (B/H Monday)HomeHT201400hrsWon by 6 wickets
8th MayNo fixture
15th MayBromham, NVC 2nd RoundHomeNVC1300hrsWon by 148 runs
22nd MayNo fixture
29th MayNorthchurch, NVC 3rd RoundAwayNVC1300hrsWon by 73 runs
30th MayHemel Hempstead (B/H Monday)AwayHT201300hrsLost by concession
5th JuneNo fixture
12th JuneLong Marston, NVC 4th RoundHomeNVC1300hrsAbandoned. Replay next week
19th JuneLong Marston, NVC 4th Round ReplayAwayNVC1300hrsWon by 9 wickets
19th JuneLetchworth Garden CityAwayHT201030hrsLost by concession
26th JuneFindon, (Winners of West Sussex), NVC 5th RoundHomeNVC1300hrsWon by 3 wickets
3rd JulyNo fixture
10th JulySibton Park, (Kent), NVC 6th RoundHomeNVC1300hrsLost by 1 run
17th JulyKeatley Cup (6-a-side competition)Therfield Cricket GroundCup1230hrsWon v. Thriplow.
Lost to Lord's Taverners Bucaneers.
Won v. Royston.
FINAL:
Won v. Lord's Taverners Buccaneers
24th JulyNVC Quarter FinalHomeNVC1300hrs
31st JulyPresident's DayHomeDouble-Wicket Competition1100hrsWon by Julien & Toby Fynn
7th AugustNVC Semi FinalHomeNVC1300hrs
14th AugustNo fixture
21st AugustNo fixture
28th AugustTour; Wetherby (Yorks)AwayTour1400hrsCancelled
29th August (B/Hol Monday)Tour; Mirfield Parish (Yorks)AwayTour1400hrs
4th SeptemberNVC FinalLord'sNVC1100hrsSessay (Yorks) beat Sibton Park (Kent) by 119 runs
NVC = National Village Cup roundsHT20 = Herts County 20/20 Cup
..........................................................................................
...............Sunday XI............................................................
DateOpponentsVenueStartResult
24th AprilPrestonAway1300hrsLost by 48 runs
1st MayHare Street & HormeadHome1400hrsLost by 72 runs
8th MayWoodcuttersHome1400hrsWon by 53 runs
15th MayGazeleyHomeø1400hrsCancelled
22nd MayAstonAway1400hrsLost by 2 runs
29th MayAshwellHome1400hrsCancelled; no opposition
5th JuneOutlawsHome1400hrsWon by 3 wickets
12th JuneC.C.C.1400hrsNo fixture
19th JuneLittle HadhamAway1400hrsWon by 70 runs
26th JuneGuilden MordenFreman Collegeø1400hrsCancelled
3rd JulyHertfordHome1400hrsWon by 4 runs
10th JulyKnebworth BlueAway1400hrsWon by 157 runs
17th JulyBarleyHome1400hrsCancelled
24th JulyForest GateHome1400hrsWon by 8 wickets
31st JulyPresident's DayHomeDouble-Wicket Competition1100hrsWon by Julien & Toby Fynn
7th AugustAstonHome1400hrsWon by 5 wickets
14th AugustAshwellHome1400hrsLost by 95 runs
21st AugustCamdenHome1400hrsWon by 101 runs
28th AugustNo fixture
4th SeptemberLittle HadhamHome1300hrsWon by 104 runs
11th SeptemberWaresleyHome1300hrsTied - 231 runs each
C.C.C. = Conference fixture - to be arrangedAll matches are Friendliesø = Venue - Freman College, Buntingford
..........................................................................................
...............Mid-Week XI............................................................
DateOpponentsVenueStartResult
11th MayStevenageHomeM1800hrsPostponed, DTBF
18th MayBaldockHomeM1800hrsPostponed, DTBF
25th MayHitchinAwayM1800hrsLost by concession
M = North Herts Mid-Week LeagueRCC have withdrawn from the Mid-Week League
5th JulyGarboldishamHomeFriendly (Tour match)
1400hrsCancelled
..........................................................................................
...............COLTS - Under 11............................................................
DateOpponentsVenueStartResult
29th AprilSaffron WaldenHomeCC1800hrsLost by 58 runs
3rd MayHardwick & CaldecoteHomeCL1800hrsWon
20th MayRoystonAwayCL1800hrsWon
27th MaySaffron WaldenHomeCL1800hrsLost
3rd JuneCokenachAwayCL1800hrsWon by concession
15th MayBuntingfordHomeCL1000hrsWon
10th JuneCokenachHomeCL1800hrsLost
16th JuneSaffron WaldenAwayCL1800hrsLost by Concession
24th JuneRoystonHomeCL1800hrsWon
30th JuneBuntingfordAwayCL1800hrsWon
7th JulyHardwick & CaldecoteAwayCL1800hrsCancelled
25th JulyBishops StortfordAwaySL1730hrsLost
5th AugustKnebworth ParkHomeSL1730hrsConceded by Knebworth Park
7th AugustDatchworthAwaySL1000hrsLost
19th AugustStevenageHomeSL1730hrsLost
W/C = Matches in weeks commencing; dates to be finalised
CL = Cambridgeshire Youth League
CC = Cambridgeshire Cup
SL = Herts Summer League
..........................................................................................
...............COLTS - Under 12............................................................
DateOpponentsVenueStartResult
26th AprilKnebworth ParkHomeH1800hrsPostponed to 8th July
6th MayPrestonHomeH1800hrsLost by 54 runs
15th MayDatchworthHomeH0930hrsWon by 9 wickets
17th MayHitchinAwayH1800hrsLost by 80 runs
24th MayLetchworth Garden CityHomeH1800hrsLost by 17 runs
29th MayKnebworth ParkAwayH1800hrsLost by 8 wickets
14th JunePrestonAwayH1800hrsLost by 8 wickets
21st JuneLetchworth Garden CityAwayH1800hrsWon by 22 runs
6th JulyHitchinHomeH1800hrsLost by 78 runs
3rd JulyDatchworthAwayH0930hrsLost
8th JulyKnebworth ParkHomeH1800hrsLost by 51 runs
17th JulyHerts Finals DayTBA
H = Hertfordshire Junior League
..........................................................................................
...............COLTS - Under 15............................................................
DateOpponentsVenueStartResult
25th AprilThriplowHomeCL1800hrsPostponed to 27th June
9th MaySawston & BabrahamAwayCL1800hrsAbandoned
16th MayLintonHomeFriendly1800hrsLost
23rd MayHardwick & CaldecoteAwayCL1800hrsPostponed to 22nd July
29th MayLongstanton GrasshoppersCL1800hrsLost by Concession
6th JuneSaffron WaldenAwayFriendly1800hrsLost
13th JuneSawston & BabrahamHomeCL1800hrsWon by concession
20th JuneThriplowAwayCL1800hrsAbandoned
27th JuneThriplowHomeCL1800hrsLost by 8 runs.
Opposition: 135 for 2.
Reed: 127 for 5.
4th JulyHardwick & CaldecoteHomeCL1800hrsWon
22nd JulyHardwick & CaldecoteAwayCL1800hrsWon by 10 wickets. Opposition 65 for 6 (20 overs), Reed 67 for 0 (9.3 overs).
CL = Cambridgeshire Youth League
..........................................................................................