All the 2017 Fixtures are listed below. Browse down to the Team and date as this chart includes all four Saturday Teams, the Sunday Cup matches and Friendlies plus the Under 11s and Under 13s Colts’ matches.

For more details look down the right side of the Homepage then go across to the Events Calendar which shows venues for Away matches and Match Formats of the “Open-Age” fixtures. Click on the “View all Events” button to see the calendar day-by-day, month-by-month or as a list. The “Search” box is there to help too; just type-in a ‘keyword’.

League Tables and Results in all matches played in the Saracens Hertfordshire Premier Cricket League (SHPCL) and the Herts T20 competition can be seen in detail by going to www.hertsleague.co.uk

The full draw and results of the National Village Cup (NVC) can be viewed by visiting www.thecricketer.com

PGB,
Hon. Sec.
Reed CC.

 All RCC "Open-Age" and Colts' Fixtures      
Saturday 1st XI
DateOpponentsVenueFormatStartScore forScore againstResult
29 April
Langleybury, (Herts T20 Group B)HertfordT201030hrs110 all out148 for 7Lost by 38 runs
6 MaySawbridgeworthHomeL501200hrs170 all out106 all outWon by 64 runs
13 MayLangleyburyAwayL501200hrs219 all out
260 for 9Lost by 41 runs
20 MayDunstableHomeL501200hrs62 all out63 for 2Lost by 8 wickets
27 MayAmpthill TownAwayL501200hrs146 for 9144 all outWon by 1 wicket
3 JuneBotany BayHomeL501200hrs302 for 6230 all outWon by 72 runs
10 JuneHoddesdonAwayLT1130hrs249 for 6245 for 10Won by 4 wickets
17 JuneWest HertsHomeLT1130hrs199 all out132 all outWon by 67 runs
24 JuneFlitwickAwayLT1130hrs274 for 9122 all outWon by 152 runs
1 JulyChorleywoodHomeLT1130hrs149 all out216 all outLost by 67 runs
8 JulySawbridgeworthAwayLT1130hrs154 for 1150 all outWon by 9 wickets
15 JulyLangleyburyHomeLT1130hrs137 for 1134 all outWon by 9 wickets
22 JulyDunstableAwayLT1130hrsDid not bat136 for 2Abandoned (rain)
29 JulyAmpthill TownHomeLT1130hrs107 for 3105 all outWon by 7 wickets
5 AugustBotany BayAwayLT1130hrs163 for 5161 all outWon by 5 wickets
12 AugustHoddesdonHomeL501200hrs143 all out147 for 6Lost by 4 wickets
19 AugustWest HertsAwayL501200hrs156 all out159 for 4Lost by 6 wickets
26 AugustFlitwickHomeL501200hrs215 all out216 for 8Lost by 2 wickets
2 SeptemberChorleywoodAwayL501130hrs155 all out132 all outWon by 23 runs
Saracens Herts Premier Cricket League, Championship Division
L50 =9 Matches are 50 overs per side.
LT =9 Matches are "timed" matches consisting of a minimum of 115 overs.
T20 =Reader's Herts County 20/20 Cup
…………….…………….…………….…………….…………….…………….…………….…………….
Saturday 2nd XI
DateOpponentsVenueFormatStartScore forScore againstResult
6 MayNorthwood TownAwayL501300hrs221 for 8217 for 7Won by 2 Wickets
13 MayNorthampton ExilesHomeL501300hrs173 for 10175 for 5Lost by 5 wickets
20 MayHarpenden IIIAwayL501300hrsDid not bat30 for 1Abandoned - rain


27 MayAmpthill Town IIHomeL501300hrs218 for 6134 all outWon by 84 runs
3 JuneBroxbourne IIAwayL501300hrs186 all out205 all outLost by 19 runs
10 JuneWest Herts IIHomeLT1300hrs119 all out190 for 10Lost by 71 runs
17 JuneHertford IIIAwayLT1300hrs274 for 9 declared151 all outWon by 123 runs
24 JuneChorleywood IIHomeLT1300hrs180 all out226 for 9 declaredLost by 46 runs
1 JulyHoddesdon IIAwayLT1300hrs225 for 9224 for 5Drawn
8 JulyNorthwood TownHomeLT1300hrs251 for 4250 for 7 declaredWon by 6 wickets
15 JulyNorthampton ExilesAwayLT1300hrs97 for 196 all outWon by 9 wickets
22 JulyHarpenden IIIHomeLT1300hrs86 for 8Did not batAbandoned (rain)
29 JulyAmpthill Town IIAwayLT1300hrs86 for 3167 for 7Abandoned (rain)
5 AugustBroxbourne IIHomeLT1300hrsDid not bat10 for 1Abandoned (rain)
12 AugustWest Herts IIAwayL501300hrs211 for 8210 all outWon by 2 wickets
19 AugustHertford IIIHomeL501300hrs175 all out297 for 7Lost by 125 runs
26 AugustChorleywood IIAwayL501300hrs93 all out174 all outLost by 81 runs
2 September
Hoddesdon IIHomeL501230hrs105 for 5104 all outWon by 5 wickets
9 SeptemberBaldockHomeF1300hrsAbandoned without a ball bowled - rain
Saracens Herts Premier Cricket League, Division 4B
L50 =9 Matches are 50 overs per side.
LT =9 Matches are "timed" matches consisting of a maximum of 100 overs.
F =Friendly
…………….…………….…………….…………….…………….…………….…………….…………….
Saturday 3rd XI
DateOpponentsVenueFormatStartScore forScore againstResult
6 MayWest Herts IIIAwayL501300hrs161 all out163 for 7Lost by 3 wickets
13 MayWelwyn Garden City IVHomeL501300hrs70 all out73 for 0Lost by 10 wickets
20 MayShenley Village IIIHomeL501300hrs213 for 6101 for 2Won by 6 runs (based on run-rate after rain)
27 MayBayford & Hertford Nondescripts IIAwayL501300hrs201 all out205 for 8Lost by 4 runs
3 JuneMill Hill Village IIHomeL501300hrs171 for 5170 all outWon by 5 wickets
10 JuneHatfield Hyde IIAwayLT1300hrs206 for 6207 for 5Lost by 5 wickets
17 JuneHarpenden DolphinsHomeLT1300hrs196 for 4192 all outWon by 6 wickets
24 JuneHemel Hempstead Town IVAwayLT1300hrs225 for 4222 all outWon by 6 wickets
1 JulyPotten EndHomeLT1300hrs56 all out256 for 4 declaredLost by 200 runs
8 JulyWest Herts IIIHomeLT1300hrs151 all out152 for 2Lost by 8 wickets
15 JulyWelwyn Garden City IVAwayLT1300hrs241 all out194 all outWon by 47 runs
22 JulyShenley Village IIIAwayLT1300hrs1 for 0Did not batAbandoned (rain)
29 JulyBayford & Hertford Nondescripts IIHomeLT1300hrs62 all out65 for 1Lost by 9 wickets
5 AugustMill Hill Village IIAwayLT1300hrs135 all out142 for 7Lost by 7 runs
12 AugustHatfield Hyde IIHomeL501300hrs125 for 5122 all outWon by 5 wickets
19 AugustHarpenden DolphinsAwayL501300hrs162 all out165 for 3Lost by 7 wickets
26 AugustHemel Hempstead Town IVHomeL501300hrsWon. Conceded by Hemel Hempstead Town
2 SeptemberPotten EndAwayL501230hrs83 all out233 for 9Lost by 150 runs
Saracens Herts Premier Cricket League, Division 9A
L50 =9 Matches are 50 overs per side.
LT =9 Matches are "timed" matches consisting of a maximum of 100 overs.
Home venue:Freman College, Buntingford, SG9 9BT
…………….…………….…………….…………….…………….…………….…………….…………….
Saturday 4th XI
DateOpponentsVenueFormatStartScore forScore againstResult
29 AprilMayfieldAwayF1300hrs93 for 8211 for 7Match drawn (timed format)
6 MayOld Haberdashers IIHomeL 401300hrs20 all out353 for 5Lost by 333 runs
13 MayNo fixture
20 MayTotteridge Millhillians IVAwayL 401300hrs58 all out208 for 6Lost by 150 runs
27 MayPotters Bar IVHomeL 401300hrsLost by concession
3 JunePreston IVAwayL 401300hrsLost by concession
10 JuneTewin IIHomeL 401300hrsLost by concession
17 JuneLetchworth Garden City VAwayL 401300hrs86 all out352 for 5Lost by 266 runs
24 JuneOld Albanian IVHomeL 401300hrs247 all out296 for 3Lost by 49 runs
1 JulyHarpenden VIAwayL 401300hrsLost by concession
8 JulyOld Haberdashers IIAwayL 401300hrsLost by concession
15 JulyNo fixture
22 JulyTotteridge Millhillians IVHomeL 401300hrsCancelled. Reed IVs withdrawn from League.
29 JulyPotters Bar IVAwayL 401300hrsCancelled. Reed IVs withdrawn from League.
5 AugustPreston IVHomeL 401300hrsCancelled. Reed IVs withdrawn from League.
12 AugustTewin IIAwayL 401300hrsCancelled. Reed IVs withdrawn from League.
19 AugustLetchworth Garden City VHomeL 401300hrsCancelled. Reed IVs withdrawn from League.
26 AugustOld Albanian IVAwayL 401300hrsCancelled. Reed IVs withdrawn from League.
2 SeptemberHarpenden VIHomeL 401230hrsCancelled. Reed IVs withdrawn from League.
Saracens Herts Premier Cricket League, Regional Division B East
L 40 =All League matches are 40 overs per side.
F =Friendly
Home venue:Freman College, Buntingford, SG9 9BT
…………….…………….…………….…………….…………….…………….…………….…………….
Sunday 1st XI
DateOpponentsVenueFormatStartScore forScore againstResult
23 AprilPrestonAwayF1300hrs153 all out172 for 7Lost by 19 runs
30 AprilDatchworth, (1st Round)HomeNVC1300hrs73 for 270 all outWon by 8 wickets
7 May
14 MayShenley Village, (2nd Round)HomeNVC1300hrsWon. Conceded by Shenley Village
21 May
28 MayEaton Bray, (3rd Round)HomeNVC1300hrsWon. Conceded by Easton Bray
4 June
11 JunePreston, Regional FinalHomeNVC1300hrs150 for 3149 for 8Won by 7 wickets
18 June
25 JuneFoxton (Cambs), (5th Round)

AwayNVC1300hrs190 for 5188 for 9Won by 5 wickets
2 July
9 JulyMayfield (Sussex), (6th Round)HomeNVC1300hrs167 for 8166 for 8Won by 2 wickets
16 July
23 JulyBledlow Village (Bucks), Quarter FinalAwayNVC1300hrs227 for 985 all outWon by 142 runs
30 July
6 AugustAston Rowant (Oxfordshire), Semi FinalHomeNVC1300hrs179 for 9105 all outWon by 74 runs
13 AugustPresident's DayHome1100hrsToby Fynn's Team beat Tom Greaves's Team on higher net runs score
20 August
27 AugustTourAwayF1300hrsNo fixture
3 September
10 September
17 SeptemberSessay (North Yorkshire),
Final
Lord'sNVC1100hrs170 for 3164 for 9Won by 7 wickets
NVC =National Village Cup; 40 overs per side.
F =Friendly
…………….…………….…………….…………….…………….…………….…………….…………….
Sunday XI
DateOpponentsVenueFormatStartScore forScore againstResult
30 AprilHare Street & HormeadAwayF1400hrsCancelled.
7 MayWoodcuttersHomeF1400hrs173 for 9175 for 4Lost by 6 wickets
14 MayChippenhamAwayF1400hrsCancelled.
21 MayAstonAwayF1400hrsCancelled.
28 MayPreston / Knebworth Blue combined XIHomeF1400hrs265 for 4116 for 9
Won by 149 runs
4 JuneOutlawsHomeF1400hrs322 for 7284 for 6Won by 38 runs
11 JuneHare Street & HormeadAwayF1400hrsCancelled.
18 JuneDatchworthAwayF1400hrs213 all out232 all outLost by 19 runs
25 JuneFinals Day, Keatley CupTherfieldKC1230hrsPostponed - to 23rd July. RCC did not enter on the re-arranged date.
25 JuneChippenhamHomeF1400hrsCancelled.
2 JulyHertfordHomeF1400hrsCancelled.
9 JulyBraughingHomeF1400hrsCancelled.
16 JulyKnebworth BlueHomeF1400hrs213 for 9154 for 7Won by 6 runs (reduced target of 160 after rain).
23 JulyForest GateHomeF1400hrsCancelled.
30 JulyOrwell FCHomeF1400hrs229 for 8247 for 9Lost by 18 runs
6 AugustAston (Herts)HomeF1400hrsCancelled.
13 AugustPresident's DayHomeTBA1100hrsToby Fynn's Team beat Tom Greaves's Team on higher net runs score
20 AugustCamdenHomeF1400hrs204 for 8179 for 9Won by 25 runs
27 AugustTourAwayFNo fixture
3 SeptemberLittle HadhamAwayF1300hrs133 for 9166 for 6Match drawn (timed format)
10 SeptemberThe Archway Ladder CCHomeF1300hrs178 for 7179 for 7Lost by 3 wickets
KC =Keatley Cup 6-a-sde competition
F =Friendly: usually 40 overs per side.
CCC =Club Cricket Conference; fixture still to be arranged.
…………….…………….…………….…………….…………….…………….…………….…………….
COLTS - Under 11
DateOpponentsVenueFormatStartScore forScore againstResult
5 MayHardwick & CaldecoteAwayCYCA1800hrsCancelled.
Conceded by H & C.
12 MayCambridge Granta BHomeCYCA1800hrs64 for 9
(219 net)
125 for 0
(325 net)
Lost by 106 runs
21 MayFoxtonHomeCYCA0930hrs96 for 0
(296 net)
23 for 5
(198 net)
Won by 98 runs
25 MaySaffron Walden BAwayCYCA1800hrsPostponed - to 15th July
2 JuneThriplow AAwayCYCA1800hrsPostponed - date to be fixed
9 JuneWendenHomeCYCA1800hrsPostponed - date to be fixed
13 JuneSawston & BabrahamAwayCYCA1800hrs48 for 5
(223 net)
54 for 3
(239 net)
Lost by 16 runs
23 JuneCokenachHomeCYCA1800hrs279 (net) for 6271 (net) for 5Won by 8 runs
2 JulyFulbourn InstituteHomeCYCA0930hrsWon by concession
3 JulyRoystonAwayCYCA1800hrs69 for 5
(244 net)
79 for 8
(239 net)
Won by 5 runs
13 JulyThriplow BAwayCYCA1800hrs274 for 3244 for 5Won by 30 runs
15 JulySaffron Walden BAwayCYCA1000hrs225 for 8277 for 5Lost by 52 runs
CYCA =Cambridgeshire Youth Cricket Association
15 overs per side, Batting in Pairs
W/C =Week Commencing; date to be finalised
…………….…………….…………….…………….…………….…………….…………….…………….
COLTS - Under 13
DateOpponentsVenueFormatStartScore forScore againstResult
26 AprilSawbridgeworthHomeHJL1800hrs92 for 786 for 7Won by 6 runs
4 MayBroxbourneHomeHJL1800hrs126 for 082 for 4Won by 44 runs
9 MayWelwyn Garden CityAwayHJL1800hrsCancelled - 10 points each
19 MayPirtonAwayHJL1800hrsCancelled - 10 points each
24 MayLetchworth Garden CityAwayHJL1800hrs81 for 580 for 7Won by 5 wickets
9 JuneSawbridgeworthAwayHJL1030hrs85 for 284 for 7Won by 8 wickets
15 JuneBroxbourneAwayHJL1800hrs81 for 451 all outWon by 30 runs
20 JuneWelwyn Garden CityHomeHJL1800hrs80 for 378 for 7Won by 7 wickets
30 JunePirtonHomeHJL1800hrsCancelled - 10 points each
5 JulyLetchworth Garden CityAwayHJL1800hrs114 for 5140 for 6Lost by 26 runs
12 JulyTring ParkHomeQuarter Final, HJL1800hrs113 for 3117 for 1Lost by 9 wickets
23 JulyDatchworthAwayHSL1000hrsNo result
30 JulyPrestonHomeHSL1100hrs95 for 3176 for 3Lost by 81 runs
6 AugustWelwyn Garden CityAwayHSL1100hrsNo result
20 AugustLetchworth Garden CityHomeHSL1100hrsNo result
HJL =Herts Junior League, U13 Championship (Pool 2)
HSL =Herts Summer League
20 overs per side
…………….…………….…………….…………….…………….…………….…………….…………….
DateOther MatchesVenueStartScore forScore againstResult
8 JuneHerts Over 60s (B) v. Bedfordshire Over 60s (B)Reed1330hrsHerts 232 for 8Beds 145 all outHerts won by 87 runs
14 JulyS Smith's XIII v. P Tidey's XIIIReedChairman's Challenge Match1330hrsS Smith's XIII 193 for 10P Tidey's XIII 196 for 6P Tidey's Won by 6 wickets
20 JulyHerts Over 60s (B) v. Norfolk Over 60s (B)Reed1330hrsHerts 180 for 7Norfolk 165 for 8Herts won by 15 runs
25 JulyHerts U15. North Area v. South AreaReed1100hrsCancelled (Weather)
26 JulyHerts U10. North Area v. West AreaReed1100hrsCancelled (Weather)
3 SeptemberHerts U14. North Area v. South AreaReed1300hrsNorth Area 227 for 8South Area 225 for 8North Area won by 2 runs
…………….…………….…………….…………….…………….…………….…………….…………….